CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Brian G. Pearce
Barthco International, Division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of printed bookmarks from China

Dear Mr. Pearce:

In your letter dated September 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS/Caremark.

The ruling was requested on item number 819124, Valentine’s Day paper bookmarks. The package contains ten bookmarks, five of each design, wrapped in a cellophane wrapper. There are two design styles per package. The ten bookmarks are constructed of paper or paperboard and are lithographically printed. The paper bookmarks are rectangular in shape and measure approximately 1½” (w) x 5½” (l). The bookmarks are embellished on one side with glitter designs in pink, red, and white Valentine patterns of hearts, teddy bears, xoxo and with the words “Happy Valentine’s Day” and “I Love You”. The back of the item is white and displays the manufacturers address and the country of origin typed in black print.

The applicable subheading for the paper bookmarks will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division